Our Privacy Policy (updated May 2018)

  • Welcome to www.steamcalifornia.org (the “website”). This website is owned and operated by Californians Dedicated to Education Foundation (“we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy provides you with details on the information we collect from you and how we use your personal information. This policy may be updated from time to time as technology changes or the law requires, so please check back periodically. If you continue to visit this website and use the services made available to you after such changes have been made, you hereby acknowledge, agree to, and provide your consent to the changes.

     

    We encourage you to read this policy to learn more about what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can “opt-out” of receiving communications from us.

     

    Additionally, this policy includes information about how we endeavor to protect your data. If you have any questions about our collection and use of your information, please contact us at steamsymposium@cdefoundation.org.

    1.    Information Collected; Use of Information; Sharing of Information

    2.    Personally Identifiable Information

    3.    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address from you. Personal Information is collected via voluntary submissions from you. If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you may still access the Website but certain areas may not be accessible to you. If you choose to submit content to any public area of the Website, your content will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections set forth herein or any applicable law, rule or regulation. We encourage you to exercise caution when making decisions about what information you disclose in such public areas. Furthermore, except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, any content you post to a public area of the Website may be used by us for any purpose.

    4.    We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, registration for one of our events, any newsletter subscriptions, survey responses, filling out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.  We also share your Personal Information with third parties if we believe the law requires us to do, or to protect our own property or the property of our affiliates.

     

    Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    1.    Certain non-personally identifiable information (“Non-Personal Information”) about our visitors is collected by the standard operation of our Internet servers. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

    2.    This website makes use of “cookies”, a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored by your computer. Generally, cookies are used to enable us to deliver better and more personalized service, assist us in tracking visits to the website, and to measure visitor patterns. This information is not personally identifiable and is used by us only to improve the website. We do not use cookies to retrieve personal information from your computer, to retrieve other information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to the website or your interaction with the website. We reserve the right to disclose or utilize any of this information in aggregate form, for any purpose, at our sole discretion. Additionally, third party advertisers that serve ads on our website may use their own cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject any or all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will not be able to access the portions of the website that require you to register in order to participate.

    3.    You may have certain rights under the Communications Act, Federal Trade Commission Act, and other state. federal, and international statutes such as CASL and GDPR that may also apply.

     

    Sharing Your Personal Information

    1.    We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf, such as distribution of newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

    Protection for Children and Minors.

    2.    This website is not intended for, and we have no intention of collecting personally identifiable information from, persons under the age of 18. If a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you are under the age of 18, you are not authorized to access or submit any content or information to this Website.

     

    Opt-Out.

    1.    If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us in the future, please send an email to us at the address below or call us at the telephone number below requesting to be removed from our mailing list. You will also have the option of clicking on a link included in every email communication you receive from us in order to remove yourself from our mailing list.

    2.    Contact Us: steamsymposium@cdefoundation.org or 866-589-8521

    3.    Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We appreciate your patience.

     

    Security.

    1.    We are committed to using all commercially reasonable efforts to maintaining the security of your Personal Information. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the site and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

    2.    This website contains links to other websites for the purchase of third party products and services. Please be aware that we are not responsible for such third-party sites in any manner including without limitation, the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you access any such third-party links and to read the privacy policies of each website that you access. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by us by this website.

     

    Offers and Promotions.

    We may from time to time offer you opportunities which are sponsored or co-branded with third parties. Such content may include contests, sweepstakes or promotions. In connection with such opportunities, the relevant third parties may obtain Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to participate in such opportunity. We have no control over these third parties’ use of such information.

     

    Contact Us.

    If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please email us at steamsymposium@cdefoundation.org